TweetCaster Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED DECEMBER 2019

EFFECTIVE FROM JANUARY 2020

  1. Introduction 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) governs your use of the TweetCaster software application (the “Application”), a proprietary application of the InMobi group (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”). We respect your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data or personal information. 

This policy describes (i) the types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you install, download, subscribe to, access, and/or use the features of the Application including when any advertisement or survey is displayed by the Application and/or as part of your interaction with such advertisement; (ii) how we use that information, and the purposes for which we collect it; and (iii) and how we disclose such information to third-parties.

This Policy does not apply to any existing preloaded TweetCaster on some smart devices which already incorporates an applicable privacy policy. For the TweetCaster on these devices, please note that the carrier/provider of the device may incorporate relevant terms of this policy within their own privacy policies or provide for a different version of this privacy policy and make the same available to you. Please refer to the settings page of your smart device to access this policy.

Your device’s carrier/provider or device manufacturer may also collect, process, store your information, and we urge you to refer the privacy policy for more detail. Please note that such carrier/device manufacturers may levy charges towards internet usage during download/installation of the Application, for which you will be solely responsible .

  1. Description

TweetCaster lets you manage and easily post to multiple accounts, add cool filters and captions to photos as you upload them, filter your timeline to look only at tweets with photos, links, videos, or hide retweets or replies, save links to Pocket, Instapaper, or Readability, update your timeline real-time when connected via WiFi and much more. It has an intuitive interface that makes it super easy to use.

  1. What information does the Application collect and how is it used?

User Provided Information – The Application obtains the information you provide when you download/install/launch and/or use/interact with the Application. In addition to your Twitter account handle, which is required for the functionality of the application, we may ask that you provide: 

 

We may also use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, updates and required notices. 

Application Collected Information - In addition, the Application may in its operation collect certain information, such as:

(a) Information about your device, including:

(b) Unique identifiers. Unique identifiers are alphanumeric strings that are unique to your device. These include:

(c) Location information, where permitted, including:

(d) Network information, including

(e) Advertisement information. We collect information about the ads presented on your device, including:

Some of these data sets may be considered to be personal information or personal data, in which case, we ensure compliance with the privacy laws (in force) in our collection, processing or use of the same, to the extent applicable in such jurisdictions including certain data subject rights that you may enjoy under such applicable laws. We do not collect sensitive information such as biometric data, sexual preference, physical or mental health information, political opinions, religious beliefs, credit card and other banking related information, etc. Personal information does not include aggregate, de-identified or anonymous information.

The personal information we collect helps us to improve our services, conduct attribution, fraud detection and to deliver a better personalized experience which may include interest-based advertising customised to individuals’ interests, preferences and locations and to perform analysis aimed at improving your user experience. We may use the information to:

(a) Provide you with the Application features and its contents and suggestions;

(b) Provide advertisements, surveys and/or promotional content that may be of interest to you or to run advertising campaigns; 

(c) Notify you of notices or when any relevant Application updates or upgrades that are available and requires notification; and

(d) Conduct analytics such as estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  1. Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by the Application?

Yes, we may share your information with third parties in the ways that are described in this Policy:

We may disclose aggregated or de-identified personal information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

  1. Automatic Data Collection, Cross Device Tracking and Advertising

We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) self-regulatory principles (see  http://www.aboutads.info/principles/). We work with online advertising companies to provide you with relevant and useful advertising. Some of the ads you receive are customized based on predictions about your interests generated from your visits over time and across different applications and websites. For example, we may attempt to match your browsing activity on your mobile device with your browsing activity on your laptop. To do this our technology partners may share data, such as your browsing patterns, geo-location and device identifiers, and will match the information of the browser and devices that appear to be used by the same person.

We may use tools or third party analytical software to collect and use certain user data, as listed in the section 3 above. These data sets help us in improving our services to ensure they are more tailored to your interest.

We may also use Cookies or pixels (or mobile cookies/pixels)/ Web Beacons for automatic information collection. These are a small file(s) placed on your smart device. These permit the Application, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain application content and verifying system and server integrity). It may be possible to exercise the choice to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smart device. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain features of the Application. Please see Section 6 “What are my opt-out rights?” below.

We reserve the right to use and disclose the collected data in a de-identified, anonymized and/or aggregated manner for the business purposes of our partners. We do not pass any information such as your name, phone number or email address to other ad networks or advertisers.

We may work with attribution partners and analytics companies to help us understand how the Application is being used, such as the frequency and duration of usage. We also work with advertisers and third-party advertising companies, advertisers, ad networks, ad servers, that collect information about how you interact with advertising and content provided in the Application, which helps us keep the cost of the Application free. Advertisers and advertising companies use some of the information collected by the Application, including the advertising identifier assigned to your mobile device to serve advertisements that are targeted to your interests in the Application. To learn how to opt out of the use of information collected from this Application including third party use, for targeted advertising purposes, please see the Section 6, “What are my privacy rights?”, below. If you have allowed us to collect information about your location by enabling the location option of your device, we may share it with our ad network partners in order to tailor the ads we display. We typically do not show advertising in the paid "TweetCaster Pro" versions of the Application. If you have questions or concerns about this, please contact  apps-dsr@inmobi.com.

Our customers, partners or vendors (including without limitation advertising companies, advertisers, ad networks, device manufacturers or carriers or telecom partners issuing smart devices, other application developers, data enrichment partners etc.) may disclose to us certain personal or non-personal information they have separately collected about you so that we can effectively provide our services. They do this in accordance with their own specific privacy policies and subject to their own applicable legal requirements.

  1. What are my privacy rights?

There are multiple  options for users of this Application:

    a. Opt-out of all information collection by uninstalling the Application– You can stop all collection of information by the Application by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. The default flow is as follows: Settings > Apps > Application > Uninstall.

In the event you have uninstalled the application and want us to stop using your personal information, please submit a thorough description at apps-dsr@inmobi.com, and we will respond to your request in a reasonable period of time. We only retain personal information as described in our Retention Policy (see Section 10) below.  Please follow this guideline in your email:

Subject - “Opt-out”

Body: (Include your google_adid/ google_aid/ google advertising id, along with optional: android_id, MEID.) “in relation to TweetCaster Application.”

You can find your Google Ad Id by navigating your phone: Settings > Google > Ads > (Your advertising ID). 

    b. Opt-out of Interest based advertising: You may stop or restrict the placement of technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. To opt out of the use of information collected by our advertising partners across different applications to serve ads that are targeted to your interests, please follow the steps below:

 

The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) offers a separate choice tool for the collection of cross-app data on a mobile device for interest-based advertising and other applicable uses. To exercise choice for companies participating in this choice tool, you can install the DAA’s AppChoices app (see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices). To learn more about interest-based advertising based on web browsing activity and to opt out of advertising based on your web browsing activities by companies that participate in the DAA, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/ You can learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, and www.aboutads.info/choices/.  Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device. Advertisements on third party websites that contain the AdChoices link may have been directed to you based on information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements provide a mechanism to opt out of the advertising partners’ use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes.

    c. Opt-out of Tracking Technologies:You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent or use your settings to disable certain features or opt out of targeted advertising etc. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the Application may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Refer to the Help section of your browser for more information on how to refuse cookies

    d. Additional rights for users based out of State of California (in the United States) effective the later of (i) January 2020 or (ii) the date on which California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) comes in effect: 

  • You have a right to exercise certain data subject rights such as request to access/ correct/ delete/ anonymize your data, collected by us in the last 12 months, by writing to us at apps-dsr@inmobi.com.
  • You have a right to opt out of selling of your data by clicking on the following link: - Do not sell my data. [You will be able to exercise this right when the California Consumer Privacy Act comes into effect on January 1, 2020.]
  • The Application assumes no responsibility for any third-party landing pages you access or your direct interaction with any third-party advertisers even if you engage with any specific advertisement or survey campaign displayed through the Application; we recommend that you review the privacy policies of such third parties that you elect to interact with. 

     

    1. Mobile Advertising Program

    We partner with various mobile carriers or such other partners on their Mobile Advertising Programs. If you have opted in to your carrier or telecom partner’s Mobile Advertising Program, your network/ plan data may be used to serve ads targeted to your interests as described in your carrier’s privacy policy.

    1. Privacy of Children

    The Application is meant for general audience and is not targeted towards children. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at apps-dsr@inmobi.com.

    1. Security

    We use reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the information we collect about you in compliance with its legal and privacy requirements and contractual obligations. We also seek appropriate contractual protection from our partners and service providers regarding their collection, use or treatment of user data. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches

    1. Data Retention Policy

    We store the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Application or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Application and products, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

     If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at apps-dsr@inmobi.com. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the Application to function properly.

    1. Change to this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here http://tweetcaster.com/privacy with a notice on the site prior to the change becoming effective. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

    1. Do Not Track

    Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

    1. Contact Us – If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please submit a thorough description at apps-dsr@inmobi.com.

    Earlier version of the TweetCaster Privacy Policy can be viewed here:  http://tweetcaster.com/privacy/previous